You are viewing a read-only archive of the Blogs.Harvard network. Learn more.
[…] When the bureau refused to drop the ticket, I insisted on a trial. After a little research, I discovered what the enforcers should have known: It’s not against the law in New York to park at a broken meter. The statute explicitly prohibits giving a ticket at a broken meter when metered parking is authorized — but, to be fair to other drivers, such parking should be limited to the maximum length of time normally permitted at the meter.

See, e.g., New York Consolidated Laws, Vehicle and Traffic Law Sec. Sec. 1640, which says cities and villages may: “Prohibit,  restrict  or limit the stopping, standing or parking of vehicles; provided, however, that a vehicle may not be found  to  be  in violation  of  a  parking regulation if it is parked at a broken parking meter at a time when metered parking is authorized.”

follow-up: More than a decade later, while at the office of the City’s Parking Enforcement Bureau, I noticed that a sign headlined How to Avoid Parking Tickets included not parking at broken meters in the list of tips.