Tuesday, March 15th, 2011...4:39 pm

Houghton Visiting Fellowship Recipients, 2011-12

Jump to Comments

Each year, Houghton awards visiting fellowships to support scholars whose research requires the use of Houghton collections. We are pleased to announce the awarding of 26 fellowships for the 2011-12 fiscal year:

Elizabeth Adams
Part-time Lecturer, University of Nottingham
“Textual Revision in the Manuscripts of Mary Elizabeth Braddon”
Katharine F. Pantzer Jr. Fellowship in Descriptive Bibliography

James Arthur
Instructor, School of Continuing Studies, Stanford University
“Audio Research in the Woodberry Poetry Room: Rhythm in 20th-Century English Language Verse”
Joan Nordell Fellowship

John S. Bak
Professor, Nancy-Université, France
“From ‘White Paper’ to ‘Cahiers Noirs’: Examining Tennessee Williams’s Many ur-Memoirs”
Rodney G. Dennis Fellowship in the Study of Manuscripts

William Barker
Professor of English, Dalhousie University
“The Reading Notes and Annotations of Gabriel Harvey”
Katharine F. Pantzer Jr. Fellowship in Descriptive Bibliography

Graydon Beeks
Professor, Department of Music, Pomona College
“London Theatre Orchestras, 1750-1770”
W. Jackson Bate/Douglas W. Bryant, American Society for Eighteenth-Century Studies (ASECS)

Jason Berger
Assistant Professor, Department of English, University of South Dakota
“Emerson’s Circle and the Politics of Enjoyment”
Ralph Waldo Emerson Fellowship

Andrew Boyle
Stipendiary Lecturer in History, Brasenose College
“Samuel Daniel’s Collection of the History of England (1618)”
Katharine F. Pantzer Jr. Fellowship in Descriptive Bibliography

Thomas Burton
Professor of English Language and Literature, University of Adelaide
“A Critical Edition of the Complete Poems of William Barnes”
Houghton Mifflin Fellowship in Publishing History

Daniel Cook
Leverhulme Research Fellow, University of Bristol
“Swift’s Remains: Editing the Lives and Works of Jonathan Swift”
Donald and Mary Hyde Fellowship for the Study of Dr. Samuel Johnson and his Circle

Elia Andrea Corazza
Ph.D. Candidate, Università degli Studi di Bologna
“From Tchaikovsky’s La Belle au Bois Dormant (1889) To Stravinsky-Diaghilev’s The Sleeping Princess (1921) and Le Mariage d’Aurore (1922, 1923): exporting the Russian ballet into Neoclassical style”
Howard D. Rothschild Fellowship in Dance

Cathy Day
Assistant Professor, Department of English, Ball State University
“Looking for Linda: The Scrapbooks of Mrs. Cole Porter”
Beatrice, Benjamin and Richard Bader Fellowship in the Visual Arts of the Theatre

Anthony Edwards
Professor of Textual Studies, De Montfort University, UK
“Thomas Speght, Francis Thynne and the Beginnings of Chaucer Textual Criticism”
Katharine F. Pantzer Jr. Fellowship in Descriptive Bibliography

Max Engammare
Associated Researcher, University of Geneva
“Sixty-three: The fear of the climacterical year in the Renaissance”
Joan Nordell Fellowship

Matilda Ann Butkas Ertz
Ph.D. Candidate, Department of Music, University of Oregon
“Choreography and Music in the Ballets of Antonio Pallerini”
John M. Ward Fellowship in Dance and Music for the Theatre

Maria Alessandra Panzanelli Fratoni
Ph.D. Candidate, Department of History, Università degli Studi di Perugia
“Fifteen books and a manuscript dealing with Perugia in the Renaissance, now in the Houghton Library. An analytical catalogue with the study of the editions”
Katharine F. Pantzer Jr. Fellowship in Descriptive Bibliography

Jillian Hess
Ph.D. Candidate, Department of English, Stanford University
“Technologies of Reading: Nineteenth-Century Commonplace Books”
Katharine F. Pantzer Jr. Fellowship in Descriptive Bibliography

Sandro Jung
Professor of Early Modern Literature and Culture, Ghent University
“Thomas Stothard as Literary Illustrator”
Eleanor M. Garvey Fellowship in Printing and Graphic Arts

Alexey Lyavdansky
Senior Lecturer, Institute of Oriental and Classical Studies, Russian State University
“Syriac Charms Manuscripts in the Houghton Library”
Katharine F. Pantzer Jr. Fellowship in Descriptive Bibliography

Ahti-Veikko Pietarinen
Professor, Department of Philosophy, University of Helsinki
Charles Peirce’s Manuscripts on Logic”
Joan Nordell Fellowship

Michael Robertson
Professor of English, The College of New Jersey
“Edward Bellamy and the Last Utopians”
Rodney G. Dennis Fellowship in the Study of Manuscripts

Paul Scolieri
Assistant Professor of Dance, Barnard College, Columbia University
“Ted Shawn and American Modern Dance”
Joan Nordell Fellowship

David Shields
McClintock Professor of Southern Letters, Departments of English and History, University of South Carolina
“Nineteenth Century American Portrait Photographers and their Works”
William Dearborn Fellowship in American History

Robert Sinclair
Associate Professor of Philosophy, Brooklyn College, City University of New York
“The Development of Quine’s Philosophy”
Rodney G. Dennis Fellowship in the Study of Manuscripts

David Stoker
Independent Scholar
“The Chapbook & Ballad Publications of the Aldermary Churchyard & Bow Churchyard Presses 1736-1800”
Katharine F. Pantzer Jr. Fellowship in Descriptive Bibliography

Francesca Tancini
Curator Librarian, Federico Zeri Foundation, Università di Bologna
“The Caroline Miller Parker Collection of Works by Walter Crane. Toward a History of the Collection, a Catalog and a Bibliography”
Katharine F. Pantzer Jr. Fellowship in Descriptive Bibliography

Melike Tokay Unal
Ph.D. Candidate, Department of History, Bilkent University, Turkey
“Edith Kermit Roosevelt: The (Un-) Victorian First Lady of the Progressive Era”
William Dearborn Fellowship in American History

Comments are closed.